Privacy Policy & Terms

PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated December 31, 2022

Your privacy is important to Zevia PBC (“Zevia”, “we” or “us”) and we are committed to protecting your personal information. Zevia is a high-growth beverage company that is disrupting the liquid refreshment beverage industry with great tasting, zero sugar beverages made with simple, plant-based ingredients. Zevia’s website, www.zevia.com (our “website”) includes information about Zevia and all Zevia products, as well as our online Zevia store hosted and powered by Shopify Inc. (“Shopify®”; see information in Section 2 below).

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) relates to our use of your personal information when you:

  • Use our website;
  • Create an online account with us;
  • Register for our rewards program;
  • Purchase products directly from our website;
  • Interact with us through social media, adverts or content on third party websites;
  • Otherwise engage with us, for example by contacting our friendly customer service team (collectively the “Services”).

This Policy explains what personal information we collect about you; how we use it (including who we share that personal information with) and your rights and choices regarding your personal information.  Personal information” means any information that identifies, relates to, describes, or can be associated with you.

Notice to California Residents: If you are a resident of California, please see below the “Additional Disclosures for California Residents” for details regarding special disclosures and rights you may have under state law.

Our website is not directed to or meant for use by residents of the Brazil, United Kingdom (“UK”), France, Germany, or any other European Union country.

If you are a Zevia former, or prospective employee seeking employment with us, please reach out to us at privacy@zevia.com for a copy of the applicable privacy policy. Current Zevia employees may find the applicable privacy policy on our internal employee portal.

This Policy was last updated on and is effective as of December 1, 2022. If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, then please contact us using the contact details provided in the section below marked “How do I contact Zevia?”.

1.  WHAT INFORMATION DOES ZEVIA COLLECT ABOUT ME AND WHY?

The personal information that we may collect about you broadly falls into the following categories:

  • Information that you provide directly. When you engage with Zevia, we may ask you to provide your personal information. We have listed below the categories of personal information we may collect:
    • Identifiers. Such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, social media handle, account name, or other similar identifiers.
      • For example, if you create an account, purchase any products, submit a product review, enter a competition and/or contact our customer service team you may provide your first name, last name, date of birth, gender, email address, mailing address and/or telephone number.
      • When you register for an account, we will also collect information associated with your account such as the date you joined, your order numbers and payment method.
    • Financial information. Such as payment card information and billing address.
    • Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). Such as name, signature, physical characteristics or description, delivery address, billing address, telephone number, payment card number, or any other financial information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.
    • Images and photographs. For example, if you enter a competition on the website or via social media when you tag us you may provide a photograph of yourself.
    • Audio recordings. Such as when we record your telephone call with our customer service representatives for the purposes disclosed to you in connection with the recording.
    • Your opinions or other information. For example, if you review the products you have purchased from us or provide information about Zevia products, and your favorite flavors.
    • Commercial information. Records of Zevia products purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
    • Sensitive Information. Such as account credentials you may provide us when you create an account with us.
  • Information that we collect automatically. When you engage with Zevia we may use cookies and similar tracking technology to collect information about you automatically. You can use the settings within your browser to control the cookies that are set on your computer or mobile device. However, please be aware that cookies are important to many features of the Services – if you set your browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to enjoy all of the features of the Services. To find out how to see what cookies have been set and how to reject and delete cookies, please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org). Information that may be collected by cookies and similar tracking technology includes:
    • Internet or other electronic network activity information. Such as browsing history, search history, information on your interaction with our website, or advertisements.
      • For example, when you visit our website, or engage with Zevia content, we may collect certain information from your computer, tablet or mobile phone (“Device”) such as your IP address, Device type (i.e., make and model), unique device identification numbers, browser-type and time zone settings
      • We may also collect information about how your Device has interacted with us including: the pages accessed and links clicked; how you navigate to and from our website (such as how you scroll over the site, which parts you click and how long you spend on each page); your preferences, the products and/or services that you have viewed or searched for; and crashes, download errors and response times.
    • Geolocation Data. Such as physical location. We collect your IP address and may infer location such as city or postcode from your IP address.
      • For example, when you visit our website, or engage with Zevia content, we may collect your broad geographic location (e.g., country or city-level location) from your Device.
    • Inferences drawn from other personal information. Such as a profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.
      • For example, when you visit the website, we may use some of the personal information indicated above to provide you with tailored advertising, content and products that we think you may like. This is described in further detail in the section below marked “How does Zevia use my personal information?”.
  • Information that we obtain from third party sources. From time to time, we may receive personal information about you from third party sources, but only where those third parties have represented that they have your consent or are otherwise legally permitted or required to disclose your personal information to us. The types of personal information we collect from third parties may include:
    • Social Media Partners. For example, if you ‘log-in’ to the website using a social medial log in or use functionality such as “like” or “share” buttons, that social media site may pass information to us, including: the user ID for that third party site, the name, email address and location associated with the user ID and any other information permitted under the privacy policy for that website.
    • Retailers and distributors. For example, where permitted by applicable data protection law and, if applicable, where you have specifically consented, our retailers and distributors may pass information to us including your first name, last name, email address, postal address, phone number, browsing patterns, geo-location and device identifiers, click through and other cookie data, demographic information including information in relation to products purchased at their stores (whether in their brick and mortar store or online through their own website or a dedicated microsite) and services requested using their websites and/or applications.
    • Technology partners and market research organizations. For example, where permitted by applicable data protection law and if applicable where you have specifically consented, our preferred technology partners may share information with us, including your browser patterns, geo-location, and Device identifiers.

2.  HOW DOES ZEVIA USE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may use your personal information for the purposes set out in this Policy, including:

  • To provide you with the products and services that you have requested or fulfill our contractual obligations - To administer to our relationship with you and to carry out our obligations arising from the relationship between you and us, including administration of services and to create and manage your account or to perform our obligations under a contract with you or with a view to entering into such a contract.
  • To process your payments - After you place an order on our website, hosted and powered by Shopify®, you will need to make payment for the goods or services you have ordered. Your payment will be processed by Shopify Payments. Shopify Payments collects, uses and processes your information, including payment information, in accordance with their privacy policies. You can access their privacy policy via the following link(s): Shopify Payments: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. If you elect the Afterpay service, Afterpay collects, uses and processes your information, including payment information, in accordance with its privacy policies. You can access Afterpay’s privacy policy via the following link: https://www.afterpay.com/privacy-policy.If you elect the PayPal service, PayPal collects, uses and processes your information, including payment information, in accordance with its privacy policies. You can access PayPal’s privacy policy via the following link: https://www.paypal.com/myaccount/privacy/privacyhub.
  • To verify your identity - For example we may use your email address to determine if you already have an account with us.
  • For analytics purposes - For example, we may analyze your personal information including your location, products and/or services requested, age, time zone, IP address and URL visited, against our wider customer base for internal business purposes, such as generating statistics and developing marketing plans, to improve our services and products and our website. We may also aggregate and de-identify your information to create customer segments for internal analytics and business purposes.
    • We also use Google, a third-party analytics provider, to collect information about websites usage and the users of the websites, including demographic and interest-level information. Google uses cookies in order to collect demographic and interest-level information and usage information from users that visit the websites, including information about the pages where users enter and exit the websites and what pages users view on the websites, time spent, browser, operating system, and IP address. Cookies allow Google to recognize a user when a user visits the websites and when the user visits other websites. Google uses the information it collects from the websites and other websites to share with us and other website operators’ information about users including age range, gender, geographic regions, general interests, and details about devices used to visit websites and purchase items. We do not link information we receive from Google with any of your personally identifiable information. For more information regarding Google’s use of cookies, and collection and use of information, see the Google privacy policy (available at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en). If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics tracking, please visit the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on (available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout).
  • To provide you with marketing communications that you might be interested in - If you choose to receive marketing communications from us, we may use your personal information to keep you up to date with our latest products, surveys, announcements, upcoming events, sweepstakes, contests and other promotions via our newsletters, emails, or other communications. If you no longer wish to receive these marketing communications, you may opt-out by following the directions in the section below marked “How do I stop receiving marketing communications?”.
  • For tailored advertising - We, or with our third party vendors, may use your personal information to provide you with tailored advertising on third party sites, including Social Sites (defined below in section 8 “What if I access or use a social network or public forum through www.zevia.com?”. These advertisements are either: (i) “contextual” (meaning they are presented due to the webpage that you are viewing); or (ii) “behavioral advertising” or “interest-based advertising” (meaning they are shown to you based upon your interests inferred from your information including demographic, geographic and interest-based data). If you no longer wish to see tailored advertising, you can manage your cookie preferences and choose to opt out of those cookies by clicking, “Cookies Settings”. In addition, some third-party sites allow you to stop seeing advertisements from specific advertisers on that site, so you should also check your preferences on those websites.
    • If you would like more information about Advertisers’ practices, please see http://optout.aboutads.info/#!/. You can generally opt-out of receiving personalized ads from third-party advertisers and ad networks who are members of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) or who follow the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising (DAA) by visiting the opt-out pages on the NAI website (http://optout.networkadvertising.org) and DAA website (http://www.aboutads.info/choices/).
  • For SMS communications - When you sign up to receive text messages from us on our website or via text message or opt to receive news, offers, updates on out-of-stock items from us by entering your name and phone number and clicking subscribe or ticking a box at checkout indicating that you would like to receive text messages from us, we collect your phone number, information about your browser, information about the page you signed up on, and any other additional information you may provide to us. For more information on SMS messages, including instructions on how to opt-out, please read our Terms of Use.
  • For non-marketing communications - We may use your personal information to communicate with you about important information in relation to your account, the service you have requested or other non-marketing communications, including: (i) emailing you to verify your identity when you sign-up; (ii) emailing you where you have requested a password and/or username reset; (iii) notifying you that a particular service has been suspended for maintenance or terminated; (iv) letting you know that we have updated this Policy or our Terms of Use; or (v) letting you know about any products that you have requested or purchased. Note: we will never contact you to ask for your password, so please be careful not to give that out.
  • To provide the best service to our customers - For example, we may use your personal information to process and respond to your questions and/or inquiries.
  • For site optimization and management - For example we may use your personal information provided to us to:
    • administer the website;
    • ensure the security of our networks and of your information;
    • customize your future visits to the website based on your interests to ensure the most user-friendly online navigation experience; and
    • improve the website and our services (including to fix operational problems such as pages crashing and software bugs).
  • For product development and business development purposes - For example, we may use information we collect from you to improve our products and develop new products.
  • For fraud prevention and detection purposes; to comply with our legal obligations; and to protect and defend the rights and property of Zevia, our employees and business partners.
  • With your consent - In some limited circumstances, we may seek your consent to collect and use your personal information for additional purposes. If we rely on consent to process your information, this will be made clear to you at the time we request your information. You can withdraw your consent at any point using the opt-out method provided at the time, or by contacting us using the contact details provided in the section “How do I contact Zevia?” of this Policy.

Regarding sensitive personal information, we use your account credentials to maintain your account with us.

Use of Non-Personally Identifiable Information

We may receive or create, and use, non-personally identifiable information, such as deidentified, anonymized and/or aggregated data, in any manner that does not identify individual users. We will maintain and use this information in deidentified, anonymized, or aggregated form and not attempt to re-identify it unless expressly permitted by applicable law.

Any non-personally identifiable information that is combined with personal information will be treated by us as personal information.

3.  DOES ZEVIA DISCLOSE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION TO ANYONE?

We may have disclosed or disclose in the future your personal information to the following categories of recipients for our business purposes or as required or permitted by law:

  • Third parties for marketing purposes - Certain promotions and events may offer you the opportunity to consent to receive marketing communications from us. If you have given your consent, your personal information may be used by such third party for the purposes stated at the point you enter the event and/or sign-up to receive the promotional updates.
  • Our service providers and business partners - We engage third party service providers and business partners to perform functions on our behalf (for example, to support the delivery of our products, or our website). This includes but is not limited to disclosing information to the following types of service providers or business partners:
    • advertising providers - including companies that provide: (i) advertising space for Zevia; (ii) the provision of advertising related services, including agencies instructed to make advertising purchases on our behalf, providers of ad-exchanges (a digital marketplace to buy and sell advertising space) and providers of a demand-side platform (software used to purchase advertising in an automated fashion);
    • providers of marketing and customer relationship management databases and data management platforms – that enable Zevia to manage your information in a safe and efficient manner;
    • data analysis firms – that provide insights and help us to analyze trends using the data that we and they hold;
    • customer support specialists – that provide customer support services on our behalf for Zevia products and services;
    • fulfilment companies –this includes companies that manage your orders and ship your products, coordinate email campaigns, sweepstakes, contests or promotions on our behalf;
    • application development and web-hosting companies – to enable us to manage and improve the website;
    • information technology and related infrastructure providers;
    • email delivery providers; and
    • audit and professional service providers.
  • As part of a business transfer – Zevia may disclose your personal information to an actual or potential buyer (and its agents and advisers) in relation to any actual or proposed divestiture, merger, acquisition, asset sale, joint venture, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, or any other similar transaction or proceeding.
  • To comply with laws – Zevia may disclose your personal information to any competent law enforcement body, regulatory, government agency, court or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary (i) as a matter of applicable law or regulation, (ii) to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights, or (iii) to protect your vital interests or those of any other person; and
  • To any other person with your consent to the disclosure.

4.  WHAT ARE MY DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS?

Zevia respects your right to access and control your personal information. You have choices about the data we collect. When you are asked to provide personal information that is necessary for the purposes of providing you with our Services, you may decline, however, this may result in our inability to provide you access to certain features or Services.

We encourage you to reach out to us at privacy@zevia.com if any of your contact details have changed, or if you believe that the information, we hold about you is incorrect. You may have specific rights and choices regarding your personal information under applicable data privacy laws. Click here to exercise any rights you may have under applicable data privacy laws. These rights may include:

Access to personal information: Under certain state privacy laws and international privacy regulations, you may have the right to confirm that we have collected your personal information and request access to your personal information. In these cases, we will comply, subject to any relevant legal requirements and exemptions, including identity verification procedures. Before providing data to you, we will ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interaction with us so that we can locate any relevant data. We may also charge you a fee for providing you with a copy of your data (except where this is not permissible under local law).

Correction and deletion: In some jurisdictions, you have the right to correct or amend your personal information if it is inaccurate or requires updating. You may also have the right to request deletion of your personal information. Please note that such a request could be refused because your personal information is required to provide you with the products or services you requested, e.g., to deliver a product or send an invoice to your email address, or that it is required by the applicable law.

Profiling: In some jurisdictions, you have the right to opt out of the processing of your personal information for the purpose of profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects. Please note that we do not engage in such profiling at this time.

Targeted advertising: In some jurisdictions, you may have the right to opt out of advertisements that are based on personal information that is obtained or inferred based on your activities across nonaffiliates websites, applications, or online services.

Sale of Personal Information: In some jurisdictions, you may have the right to opt out of sales of your personal information, as that “sale” is defined under applicable law.

Do Not Track: Some web browsers (including Safari, Internet Explorer, Firefox, and Chrome) incorporate a “Do Not Track” (“DNT”) or similar feature that signals to websites that a user does not want to have his or her online activity and behavior tracked. We currently do not respond to DNT signals.

5.  WHAT IF I ACCESS A THIRD-PARTY SITE THROUGH ZEVIA’S WEBSITE?

Our website may contain links to or from third-party sites. Please be aware that we do not control and are not responsible for the privacy practices of such third parties. This Policy applies only to the personal information we collect as described above. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of third-party sites you access from links on our website.

6.  WHAT IF I ACCESS OR USE A SOCIAL NETWORK OR PUBLIC FORUM THROUGH WWW.ZEVIA.COM?

Our website may facilitate easy access to certain social networking sites and other websites or services with user-generated content features, such as Facebook, Instagram and Twitter (“Social Sites”). You understand that we do not control such services and are not liable for the manner in which they operate. Please review the Social Sites’ privacy policies if you would like more information about how they collect, use and share your personal information, your privacy rights and how to change your privacy settings.

Our website may enable you to:

  • Access Social Sites: This may include: access to websites such as a YouTube video; or activation of third party websites when you make a ‘comment’, ‘share’ or ‘like’ something on the Social Site using a third party social network plug-in. In each instance, such third party’s privacy policy will apply to your interaction with that website or service;
  • Submit content to Social Sites: For reviews, discussion forums, message boards, photographs and other public features (“Public Forums”). We do not restrict the distribution of personal information that you voluntarily disclose in these Public Forums, so please be aware that any information you disclose there may be collected and used by us and others. For this reason, we encourage you to refrain from providing or sharing personal information about yourself in the Public Forums. We cannot prevent third parties from using such information in a way that may violate this Policy or applicable law;
  • Accept certain cookies from the Site (for example “Facebook Pixels”). These types of cookies help us understand your activity including the Zevia content you see whether or not you have a Social Site account and if you are logged into that account. This information helps us to show you Zevia content you might be interested in on the Social Sites and measure the effectiveness of the Zevia content.
  • Sign-in to our website using a Social Site: For example, for a harmonized user experience.

Signing-in to our website using a Social Site or other third-party account may allow us to access information that you have given the Social Site permission to share, and we may use such information to show you ads that are more relevant for you. Our use of your personal information in relation to the Social Sites will be as set out in this Policy or as otherwise notified to you. The sign-in feature may also transfer information to the Social Site or third party, such as your username or social media handle, to authenticate you. The Social Site or third party may also automatically collect information such as your IP address, information about your browser and device, and the web page address of our website. The sign-in feature may also place and read cookies from that third party that may contain a unique identifier the Social Site or other third-party assigns to you. The functionality of and your use of the sign-in is governed by the privacy policy and terms of use of the Social Site.

7.  HOW DO I STOP RECEIVING MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS?

We will only send you marketing communications if you have agreed to this, or if we are otherwise permitted by law. If at any time you decide that you no longer wish to receive marketing communications from us, you may opt out by clicking on the relevant ‘unsubscribe’ link in the emails you receive, by texting STOP in response to any text message or by contacting us using the details found in the section “How do I contact Zevia”.

Please note, while we will honor your request to stop receiving marketing communications, we will continue to send you service-related communications such as emails confirming purchases through our website.

8.  HOW LONG DOES ZEVIA KEEP MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will retain your personal information where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with access to your account on www.zevia.com, to provide you with a product you have purchased, or to comply with applicable legal, tax, or accounting requirements), or for other permitted purposes, such as retention pursuant to applicable contract or law. Our retention periods vary based on business, legal, and regulatory needs and obligations.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need or other legal purpose to process your personal information, we will either delete or deidentify it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further use until deletion is possible.

9.  DOES ZEVIA TRANSFER MY PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OTHER COUNTRIES?

In order to provide our Services, we may need to transfer and process your personal information internationally (including to destinations outside the country in which you are located).

As a result, your personal information may be transferred to and/or processed in countries which may not guarantee the same level of protection for personal information as the country in which you reside. However, we have taken appropriate safeguards to ensure that your personal information will remain protected in accordance with this Policy.

Further information can be provided on request: please contact us using the details found in the section “How do I contact Zevia?” We have also implemented similar appropriate safeguards with our third-party service providers and partners and further details can be provided upon request.

10.  IS MY PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE?

We understand that you care how your personal information is used and/or shared with others, and we value your trust and seek to safeguard your personal information.

We implement appropriate technical and organizational security measures, including physical, administrative and technical safeguards to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use and disclosure.

The measures we use to protect your personal information are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing your personal information. However, please be aware that no electronic transmission of information can be entirely secure. We cannot guarantee that the security measures that we have in place to safeguard personal information will never be defeated or fail, or that those measures will always be sufficient or effective.

11.  I HAVE ENTERED A CONTEST, PROMOTION OR SURVEY – HOW DO I FIND OUT MORE ABOUT THAT?

Zevia and its preferred third-party service providers or business partners may offer sweepstakes, contests, promotions and surveys (each, a “Promotion”).

Where we do this, we will use your personal information as set out in this Policy, or as otherwise notified to you. However, in certain cases, a third party’s privacy policy may apply to any personal information that you provide in connection with such Promotion. Before entering any Promotion, we encourage you to check who is operating the Promotion in question, and the terms, conditions, policies and rules that apply to it.

12.  HOW OLD DO I HAVE TO BE TO USE THE ZEVIA SITES OR OTHER DIGITAL OFFERINGS?

You must be aged 13 or over to use the Zevia website and our other digital offerings.

We take your privacy very seriously and we understand the importance of taking extra precautions to protect the privacy and safety of children who use our products and services. We do not solicit or knowingly collect personal information from children aged 13 and under. If we are made aware that we have received such information, or any information in violation of our Policy, we will use reasonable efforts to locate and remove that information from our records.

California Minors:  If you are a California resident who is under age 18 and you are unable to remove publicly available content that you have submitted to us, you may request removal by contacting us at: privacy@zevia.com. When requesting removal, you must be specific about the information you want removed and provide us with specific information, such as the URL for each page where the information was entered, so that we can find it. We are not required to remove any content or information that: (1) federal or state law requires us or a third party to maintain; (2) was not posted by you; (3) is anonymized so that you cannot be identified; (4) you don’t follow our instructions for removing or requesting removal; or (5) you received compensation or other consideration for providing the content or information. Removal of your personal information from the Services does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of that content or information from our systems or the systems of our service providers. We are not required to delete the content or information posted by you; our obligations under California law are satisfied so long as we anonymize the content or information or render it invisible to other users and the public.

13.  DOES THIS POLICY EVER CHANGE?

We may update or modify this Policy from time to time in response to changing legal, technical or business developments. We will obtain your consent to any material Policy changes if and where required by applicable data protection laws. The date of the most recent version of this Policy will appear at the top of the page.

When we update our Policy, we will take appropriate measures to inform you, consistent with the significance of the changes we make. For example, we will notify you of any changes to this Policy by posting a new Policy and updating the “last modified” date at the top of this page.

14. HOW DO I CONTACT ZEVIA?

We have taken great measures to ensure that your privacy is respected upon your visit to our website. If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about our privacy practices and/or would like to submit a privacy request, please contact us either:

  • Via postal mail at: Zevia, LLC, 15821 Ventura Blvd. #145, Encino, CA 91436 USA or
  • Via toll free number at: 855.GO.ZEVIA (855.469.3842)

 

15. ADDITIONAL DISCLOSURES FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

If you are a resident of the state of California, this section addresses your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act, and implementing regulations (“CCPA”). Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Policy.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND HOW WE USE IT

We collect personal information about California consumers for a variety of business reasons as indicated in the chart below. Please note the specific pieces of personal information we may collect about you can vary depending on the nature of your interactions with us.

 

HOW WE SHARE AND SELL PERSONAL INFORMATION

The two charts below show the categories of personal information we have (a) sold; (b) shared with third parties for behavioral advertising; or (c) disclosed to our service providers and contractors for a business purpose during the last 12 months.

Zevia “shares” personal information such as email address, name, and information collected by cookies including IP address with third parties for the purpose of cross-context behavioral advertising.

Zevia also discloses personal information with our service providers or contractors pursuant to a written contract and for the following business purposes identified in the chart below.

Categories of Personal Information

Categories of Sources from which Personal Information is Collected

Purposes for Collection / Use

Categories of Third Parties to Whom we Disclose Personal Information

Identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, IP address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers.

Directly from you.

Cookies on our websites & apps.

  • Fulfill orders & deliver your purchases.
  • Send you information & updates.
  • Send you marketing communications.
  • Show you relevant ads while you are browsing the internet or using social media.
  • Contact you in order to obtain information about your product preferences & how we can improve our products, services, business, website, & apps.
  • Detect & prevent fraud against you &/or us.
  • Our service providers.
  • Data analytics providers like Google Analytics.
  • Third party advertising partners.
  • Third parties for marketing purposes.

Month & day of birth.

Directly from you.

  • Fulfill orders & provide refunds.
  • Detect & prevent fraud against you &/or us.
  • Our service providers.
  • Data analytics providers like Google Analytics.
  • Third party advertising partners.
  • Third parties for marketing purposes.

Personal information that reveals a consumer’s account log-in, financial account, payment information, debit card, or credit card number in combination with any required security or access code, password, or credentials allowing access to an account.

Directly from you.

  • Fulfill orders & provide refunds.
  • Detect & prevent fraud against you &/or us.
  • Service providers performing payment processing services for us.

Commercial information, including records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

Directly from you.

Cookies on our websites & apps.

Our Service Providers.

  • Provide you with appropriate products, recommendations, & updates.
  • Fulfill orders & deliver your purchases.
  • Send you information & updates.
  • Send you marketing communications.
  • Show you relevant ads while you are browsing the internet or using social media.
  • Contact you to obtain information about your product preferences & how we can improve our products, services, business, website, & apps.
  • Detect & prevent fraud against you &/or us.
  • To improve our website & apps, set default options, & provide you with a better shopping & website experience.
  • Our service providers.
  • Third party advertising partners.
  • Third parties for marketing purposes.

Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, & information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an internet website application, or advertisement.

Cookies on our websites & apps.

Our Service Providers.

  • Make it easier for you to log into our website & apps.
  • Deliver products to you.
  • Provide you with appropriate products, recommendations, & updates.
  • Show you relevant ads while you are browsing the internet or using social media.
  • Improve our website & apps, set default options, & provide you with a better shopping & website experience.
  • Protect the security of our website & apps.
  • Detect & prevent fraud against you &/or us.
  • Third party advertising partners.
  • Third parties for marketing purposes.

Geolocation data.

Directly from you.

Cookies on our websites & apps.

  • Make it easier for you to log into our website & apps.
  • Provide you with appropriate products, recommendations, & updates.
  • Show you relevant ads while you are browsing the internet or using social media.
  • Improve our website & apps, set default options, & provide you with a better shopping & website experience.
  • Protect the security of our website & apps.
  • Detect & prevent fraud against you &/or us.
  • Our service providers.
  • Third party advertising partners.
  • Third parties for marketing purposes.

 

 

 

CATEGORY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

 

APPLICABLE BUSINESS PURPOSES

Auditing & Advertising Impressions

Security & Integrity

Functionality & Debugging

Short-Term/Transient Use, Including Non-Personalized Advertising

Services Performed on Our Behalf

Marketing Services

Research & Development

Quality Control & Improvement of Our Products & Services

Identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, IP address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Month & day of birth.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Commercial information, including records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Internet or other electronic network activity information.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Geolocation data.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Personal information that reveals a consumer’s account log-in, financial account, debit card, or credit card number in combination with any required security or access code, password, or credentials allowing access to an account.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

A. Right to Access Personal Information and Data Portability Right

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past twelve (12) months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we disclose that personal information.
  • If we disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, the business purpose for which personal information was disclosed, and the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.
  • The categories of personal information that we sold or shared and the categories of third parties to whom we sold or shared the information

You also may request that we inform you of specific pieces of personal information that we collected about you.

In some instances, you may request that any of this information be provided to you in an electronically portable format.

B. Right to Delete

You have the right to request that we delete your personal information that we collected from you, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies. If we cannot delete all of your personal information, we will let you know why.

C. Right to Correct Inaccurate Information

If you believe that any of the personal information, we hold about you is not accurate, you may submit a request for us to correct that information. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to correct the information according to your request.

D.  Right to Opt Out of Sales and Sharing

You may opt out of the sale of your personal information or sharing for cross-context behavioral advertising. To opt out, click here.

E.  Non-Discrimination

You have the right to not be discriminated against for exercising any of your CCPA rights.

F.  Exercising Your Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, correction, opt-out, or deletion rights described above, please submit your request to us:

  • Via webform; or
  • Via toll free number at: 855.GO.ZEVIA (855.469.3842)

Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child. You may only make such a request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period.

The verifiable consumer request must provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative and describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it. We will reach out to you for additional information as necessary for us to verify your identity. If you are submitting on someone else’s behalf, we may ask you and/or your representative for additional verification. This may include providing a signed letter verifying your right to make this request.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.